Book Reviews

bookreviews

ABERCROMBIE, Joe
Half a King (Shattered Sea #1)
Half the World (Shattered Sea #2)

The Blade Itself (The First Law #1)

ADAMS, Dan
Brave Men Die Part 1

AHMED, Saladin
Throne of the Crescent Moon (The Crescent Moon Kingdom’s #1)

ANDERSON, Poul
The Broken Sword

BARNES, Mark T.
The Garden of Stones (Echoes of Empire #1)
The Obsidian Heart (Echoes of Empire #2)
The Pillars of Sand (Echoes of Empire #3)

BARNETT, David
Gideon Smith and the Mechanical Girl (Gideon Smith #1)

BARRY, Rick
Kiriath’s Quest

BENNETT, Robert Jackson
City of Stairs

BRETT, Peter V.
The Warded Man (Demon Cycle #1)
The Great Bazaar and Brayan’s Gold (Demon Cycle #1.5)
The Desert Spear (Demon Cycle #2)

BROOKS, Terry
The High Druid’s Blade (The Defender’s of Shannara #1)
The Darkling Child (The Defender’s of Shannara #2)

BROZEK, Jennifer
Shattered Shields

BRUST, Stephen
Jhereg (Vlad Taltos #1)

The Phoenix Guards (Khaavren Romances #1)

Brokedown Palace

BUROKER, Lindsay
Shadows Over Innocence (The Emperor’s Edge #0.5)
The Emperor’s Edge (The Emperor’s Edge #1)
Solstice Day Gifts (The Emperor’s Edge #7.5)

BUTCHER, Jim
Storm Front (The Dresden Files #1)

BYERS, Richard Lee
The Reaver (Forgotten Realms The Sundering #4)

CALCATERRA, Garrett/ Craig Comer/ Ahimsa Kerp
The Roads to Baldairn Motte

CARL, Lillian Stewart
Sabazel (Sabazel #1)

CASTELL, Sebastien de
Traitor’s Blade (Greatcoats #1)
Knight’s Shadow (Greatcoats #2)

CHADWICK, Frank
The Forever Engine

CLARKE, Arthur C.
The Hammer of God

CLAYTON, Eric Patrick
Ovid’s Valley

CLINE, Ernest
Ready Player One

COE, David B.
Spell Blind (Justic Fearsson Files #1)

CONROY, Robert
America’s Great War

Germanica

Liberty:1784

COOK, Glen
Cold Copper Tears (Garrett P.I. #3)

The Tyranny of the Night (Instrumentalities of the Night #1)

Darkwar

The Dragon Never Sleeps

Sung in Blood

COREY, James S.A.
Leviathan Wakes (Expanse #1)

Honor Among Thieves (Star Wars Empire and Rebellion #2)

DANIELLS, Rowena Cory
The Fall of Fair Isle

DAVID, Peter
Artful

DENNING, Troy
The Sentinel (Forgotten Realms: The Sundering #5)

DOUGLAS, Valerie
The Coming Storm (The Coming Storm #1)

DUNN, Christian
Warhammer: Age of Legend

EDDINGS, David
Pawn of Prophecy (The Belgariad #1)

EDWARDS, Graham
Talus and the Frozen King

EMRYS, D.E.M.
From Man to Man

EVANS. Erin M.
The Adversary (Forgotten Realms: The Sundering #3)

EVERHEART, Chris
The League of Delphi (The Delphi Trilogy #1)
The Delphi Deception (The Delphi Trilogy #2)
The Delphi Revelation (The Delphi Trilogy #3)

FOSTER, Alan Dean
Splinter of the Mind’s Eye

GAWLEY, James
Legionnaire
Protegee

GEMMELL, David
Lord of the Silver Bow (Troy #1)
Shield of Thunder (Troy #2)
Fall of Kings (Troy #3)

GOLDEN, Christie
Dark Disciple (Star Wars: The Clone Wars)

GREENWOOD, C.
Magic of Thieves (Legends of Dimmingwood #1)

GREENWOOD, Ed
The Herald (Forgotten Realms: The Sundering #6)

GRIFFITH, Clay and Susan
The Shadow Revolution (Crown & Key #1)

GWYNNE, John
Malice (The Faithful and the Fallen #1)

HALDEMAN, Joe
The Forever War

HALL, Rayne
The Colour of Dishonour

HAMBLY, Barbara
The Time of the Dark (Darwath #1)
Whispers (Darwath #5.1)

HAMILTON, Duncan M.
The Swordsman of Tanosa (A Tale of the Middle Sea)

HAWKE, Simon
The Ivanhoe Gambit (Time Wars #1)

HAYES, Rob J.
The Heresy Within (The Ties That Bind #1)

HEARNE, Kevin
Hounded (The Iron Druid Chronicles #1)
Clan Rathskeller (The Iron Druid Chronicles #0.5)
Kaibab Unbound (The Iron Druid Chronicles #0.6)

Heir to the Jedi (Star Wars)

HOWARD, Robert E.
Almuric

Hawks of Outremer

HOWLEY, Hugh
Wool

HURLEY, Kameron
The Mirror Empire (Worldbreaker Saga #1)

JEFFREY, V.A.
Schisms (Red World Trilogy #1)

JOHANSEN, K.V.
The Leopard (Marakand #1)

KAY, Guy Gavriel
The Fionavar Tapestry

KELLEN, Christopher
The Corpse King (Tales of Eisengoth #1; The Arbiter Codex #0.5)

KEMP, Paul S.
The Godborn (Forgotten Realms: The Sundering #2)

Lords of the Sith (Star Wars)

KING, Stephen
The Gunslinger (The Dark Tower #1)
The Drawing of the Three (The Dark Tower #2)
Wolves of the Calla (The Dark Tower #5)
The Dark Tower (The Dark Tower #7)

LAKIN, C.S.
The Wolf of Tebron (The Gates of Heaven #1)

LARKE, Glenda
The Lascar’s Dagger (The Forsaken Lands #1)

LAW, Jerel
Shadow Chaser (Son of Angels #3)

LAWRENCE, Mark
Prince of Thorns (The Broken Empire #1)
King of Thorns (The Broken Empire #2)
Sleeping Beauty (The Broken Empire #2.5)

During the Dance

LEWIS, C.S.
Prince Caspian (The Chronicles of Narnia #2)
The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (The Chronicles of Narnia #3)
The Horse and His Boy (The Chronicles of Narnia #5)
The Magician’s Nephew (The Chronicles of Narnia #6)

LJUBUNCIC, Igor
The Betrayed (The Lost Words #1)

LUCENO, James
Tarkin (Star Wars)

McCLELLAN, Brian
Hopes End (The Powder Mage #0.4)

McKENNA, Juliett E.
The Wizard’s Coming

McKINLEY, K.M.
The Iron Ship (The Gates of the World #1)

McKILLIP, Patricia A.
The Riddle-Master

MARTIN, Gail Z.
Ice Forged (Ascendant Kingdoms #1)
Reign of Ash (Ascendant Kingdoms #2)
War of Shadows (Ascendant Kingdoms #3)

Iron & Blood (Jake Desmet Adventures #1)

MARTIN, George R.R.
The World of Ice and Fire: The Untold History of Westeros and The Game of Thrones

MATHIAS, M.R.
The Last Dragoneer

MATTHEWS, Adam
The Sword of Solonus

MELVIN, Jim
Rise of the Sun God (The Death Wizard Chronicles)
The Black Fortress (The Death Wizard Chronicles)

MOORE, James A.
Seven Forges (Seven Forges #1)
The Blasted Lands (Seven Forges #2)
Scars
The Wounded
When Korwa Fell

NIGEL, Edward
Garrison

PEHOV, Alexey
Chasers of the Wind (The Cycle of Wind and Sparks #1)

A Pehov Duet

PERRY, Mark C.
Morigu the Desecration

PRESTON, Richard Ellis, Jr.
Romulus Buckle & the City of the Founders (Chronicles of the Pneumatic Zeppelin #1)
Romulus Buckle & the Engines of War (Chronicles of the Pneumatic Zeppelin #2)

PRIOR, D.P.
Sword of the Archon (Shader #1)
Best Laid Plans (Shader #2)
The Unweaving (Shader #3)

The Ant-Man of Malfen (The Nameless Dwarf #1)

REID, J.M.D.
Reflections of Eternity

REMIC, Andy
The Iron Wolves (The Rage of Kings #1)
The White Tower (The Rage of Kings #2)

The Dragon Engine (The Blood Dragon Empire #1)

RIORDAN, Rick
The Lightning Thief (Percy Jackson & the Olympians #1)
The Sea of Monsters (Percy Jackson & the Olympians #2)
The Battle of the Labyrinth (Percy Jackson & the Olympians #4)
The Last Olympian (Percy Jackson & the Olympians #5)

ROBERTSON, Freya
Heartwood (Elemental Wars #1)

RUCKLEY, Brian
The Free

SABERHAGEN, Fred
Ardneh’s Sword (Empire of the East #4)

SALINAS, Victor
The Sword and Its Servant

SALVATORE, R.A.
The Companions (Forgotten Realms: The Sundering #1; Legend of Drizzt #24)
Night of the Hunter (Forgotten Realms: Companions Codex #1; Legend of Drizzt #25)
Rise of the King (Forgotten Realms: Companions Codex #2; Legend of Drizzt #26)
Vengeance of the Iron Dwarf (Forgotten Realms: Companions Codex #3; Legend #27)
Archmage (Forgotten Realms: Homecoming #1; Legend #28)

SALYARDS, Jeff
Scourge of the Betrayer (Bloodsounder’s Arc #1)
Veil of the Deserters (Bloodsounder’s Arc #2)

SANDERSON, Brandon
Mistborn: The Final Empire (Mistborn #1)

SCALZI, John
Old Man’s War (Old Man’s War #1)
The Ghost Brigades (Old Man’s War #2)
The Last Colony (Old Man’s War #3)
Zoe’s Tale (Old Man’s War #4)
The Human Division (Old Man’s War #5)

SCULL, Luke
The Grim Company (The Grim Company #1)
Sword of the North (The Grim Company #2)

SHALEV, Alon
At the Walls of Galbrieth (Wycaan Master #1)

SIMPSON, Terry C.
The Shadowbearer (Aegis of the Gods #1.5)

Game of Souls (The Quintessence Cycle #1)

SIREGAR, Moses III
The Black God’s War (Splendor and Ruin #1)

SKIERA, C.M.
Crimson and Cream

SMALE, Alan
Clash of Eagles (Clash of Eagles #1)

SPRUNK, Jon
Shadow’s Son (Shadow Saga #1)
Shadow’s Lure (Shadow Saga #2)
Shadow’s Master (Shadow Saga #3)

Blood and Iron (The Book of the Black Earth #1)
Storm and Steel (The Book of the Black Earth #2)

STIRLING, S.M.
The Sky People
In The Courts of the Crimson Kings

STRAHAN, Jonathan
Fearsome Magic

SULLIVAN, Michael J.
The Crown Tower (Riyria Chronicles #1)
The Viscount and the Witch (Riyria Chronicles #1.5)
The Rose and the Thorn (Riyria Chronicles #2)
The Jester (Riyria Chronicles #2.5)

Theft of Swords (Riyria Revelations #1)

Hollow World

THATER, Glen C.
The Gateway

THIES, Michael E.
The Trials of the Core

THORPE, Gav
Malekith (Warhammer Time of Legends: The Sundering #1)
Shadow King (Warhammer Time of Legends: The Sundering #2)
Caledor (Warhammer Time of Legends: The Sundering #3)

TURNER, Marc
There’s a Devil Watching Over You (The Chronicles of the Exile #0.1)
When the Heavens Fall (The Chronicles of the Exile #1)

TURTLEDOVE, Harry
Bombs Away (The Hot War #1)

Joe Steele

VALE, Jennifer
Ascendancy (The Godswar Saga #1)

WATT-EVANS, Lawrence
The Lords of Dus

WELLS, Martha
Razor’s Edge (Star Wars Empire and Rebellion #1)

YALLOWITZ, Charles E.
The Beginning of a Hero (Legends of Windemere #1)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s